News

 

 

Worship Schedule through the Church Year

 

  Epiphany    Lent    Holy Week    Easter    Pentecost  

 

February to May

 

Faith Dynamics, Dynamic Faith

 

 

More Info
More Info
Directions
News
Contact
 

 

Sunday 4 February

5th Sunday after Epiphany

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Isaiah 40:21-31    2 Corinthians 11:18, 23b-30; 12:1-10    Mark 1:29-39

Sunday 11 February

Transfiguration Sunday

Last Sunday after Epiphany

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  2 Kings 2:1-12    2 Corinthians 4:3-6    Mark 9:2-9

Sunday 18 February

1st Sunday in Lent

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -   Genesis 9:8-17    1 Peter 3:18-22    Mark 1:9-15

Sunday 25 February

2nd Sunday in Lent

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Genesis 17:1-7, 15-16    Romans 4:13-25    Mark 8:31-38

Sunday 4 March

3rd Sunday in Lent

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Exodus 20:1-17    1 Corinthians 1:18-25    John 2:13-22

Sunday 11 March

4th Sunday in Lent

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Numbers 21:4-9    Ephesians 2:1-10    John 3:14-21

Sunday 18 March

5th Sunday in Lent

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Jeremiah 31:31-34    Hebrews 5:5-10    John 12:20-33

Sunday 25 March

Palm Sunday

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Isaiah Isaiah 50:4-9a    Philippians 2:5-11    Mark 11:1-11

Friday 30 March

Good Friday

The Day of Crucifixion

Good Friday Service

with the Liturgy of the Seven Words of the Cross

11:30 a.m.

Bible Readings -  The Seven Words that Jesus Spoke from the Cross

1 April

Easter Sunday

Resurrection of the Lord

 

Festival Easter Service of Holy Communion

Celebrating the Resurrection!

11:30 a.m.

Followed by Coffee Hour / Easter Breakfast

Bible Readings -  Isaiah 25:6-9    Acts 10:34-43    John 20:1-18

 

Sunday 8 April

2nd Sunday of Easter

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 4:32-35    1 John 1:1-2:2    John 20:19-31

Sunday 15 April

3rd Sunday of Easter

Service of Holy Communion 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 3:12-19    1 John 3:1-7    Luke 24:36b-48

Sunday 22 April

4th Sunday of Easter

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 4:5-12    1 John 3:16-24    John 10:11-18

Sunday 29 April

5th Sunday of Easter

Service of the Word, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 8:26-40    1 John 4:7-21    John 15:1-8

Sunday 6 May

6th Sunday of Easter

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 10:44-48    1 John 5:1-6    John 15:9-17

Sunday 13 May

Ascension Sunday

Service of Holy Communion, 11:30 a.m. followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Readings -  Acts 1:1-11    Ephesians 1:15-23    Luke 24:44-53

Sunday 13 May

The Day

of

Pentecost

 

Ecumenical Pentecost Service

Celebrating the "Birthday of the Church" together with five other congregations:

Anskar Kirche West (Protestant Charismatic), Josua Gemeinde (Baptist), Paulskirche (Lutheran),

St. Bruder Konrad (Roman Catholic) and Stephanskirche (Lutheran)

10:00 a.m.

in the Anskar Kirche West, Achter de Weiden 12, 22869 Schenefeld

Followed by Coffee Hour

Bible Reading -  Acts 2:1-42